untitled design

31st Brazilian Music Awards: check out the nominees for each category

It was announced this Monday (13) the 88 artists nominated to 31st Brazilian Music Awards . The results will be revealed on the day June 12 at an event at the Municipal Theater of Rio de Janeiro.

The award edition will be presented by Regina Casé and will celebrate Tim Maia's legacy in a ceremony with dance and musical arrangements by Pretinho da Serra. The award ceremony will be broadcast on Canal Brasil and the PMB channel on YouTube.

Among the nominees are artists from 18 states, representing all regions of the country. The categories embrace Brazilian music genres such as MPB, urban music, pop/rock, regional, samba, electronic, instrumental, classical, among others.

José Maurício Machline, creator of the event, commented that: “The Brazilian Music Award is increasingly establishing itself as a driver of our culture, each year more diverse, comprehensive and attentive to the music that is created in all corners of the country. This year, we reached a record of more than 12 thousand registered artists, an increase of 10% compared to the previous year”.

Artists from different generations were selected, such as Ana Castela, aged 20, nominated in the “Performer” and “Lançamento Sertanejo” categories, and Alcione, aged 76, who has already won 21 awards and is competing for “Best Samba Performer”. .

Check out the nominees for the 31st Brazilian Music Awards

Popular song

Pair

  • Maiara & Maraisa
  • The Barons of Pisadinha
  • Rionegro & Solimões

Group

  • Attitude 67
  • It's the tchan!
  • Mastruz with Milk

Performer – Popular song

  • Edson Cordeiro
  • Filipe Toca
  • Gabriel Sater
  • João Gomes
  • Leo Santana

Interpreter – Sertanejo

  • Ana Castela
  • Lauana Prado
  • Paula Fernandes
  • Roberta Miranda
  • Simone Mendes

Release – Popular song

  • Gabriel Sater – “Nos Dias Auais” (Live) (Production: Gabriel Sater, João Gaspar)
  • João Gomes – “Raiz” (Production: Top Eventos)
  • Romero Ferro, Gaby Amarantos – “Em Plena Lua de Mel” (Production: MGZD)

Launch – Countryside

  • Ana Castela – “Boiadeira Internacional” (Live) ([Production:EduardoGodoy)[Produção:EduardoGodoy)
  • Maiara & Maraisa – “Ao Vivo em Portugal” (Production: Eduardo Pepato)
  • Roberta Miranda – “Untie the Knots” (Production: Roberta Miranda)

MPB

Group

  • Eddie Band
  • Barbatuques
  • Free mouth

Interpreter

  • Alaide Costa
  • Macalé Gardens
  • Jota.Pê
  • Rosa Passos
  • Wanderlea

Launch

  • Jards Macalé – “Bifurcated Heart” (Production: Jards Macalé, Romulo Fróes)
  • Rosa Passos, Lula Gavão – “Rosa Passos and Lula Galvão” (Production: Rafael Paulista)
  • Wanderléa – “Wanderléa Canta Choros” (Production: Mario Gil, Luiz Nogueira)

Best Song

  • Jards Macalé – Mysteries of Our Love (Performer: Jards Macalé, Maria Bethânia / Composer: Jards Macalé, Ronaldo Bastos)
  • Marcelo D2 – Povo de Fé (3 awards) (Performer: Marcelo D2, Nega Duda / Composer: Marcelo D2, Luiz Antônio Simas)
  • Wilson das Neves – Luz do Candeeiro (Performer: Áurea Martins / Composer: Wilson das Neves, Paulo César Pinheiro)

Urban music

Group

  • Abulidu
  • Àttooxxá
  • Natiruts

Interpreter

  • Gloria Groove
  • Iza
  • Ludmilla
  • Rincon Sapience
  • Sandra de Sa

Launch

  • Jonathan Ferr – “Liberty” (Production: Jonathan Ferr)
  • Jorge Aragão, Djonga – “Respeita” (Production: Kevin, Jorge Aragão)
  • Ludmilla – “Vilã” (Production: Dallass, Ajaxx, Topo La Maskara, Ariel Donato, Ludmilla, Rafael Castilhol, DJ Gabriel do Borel, Marcio Arantes, Mars, Rasool Diaz, Zone, Coop The Truth, Galdino, DJ Chris 011, Ape Drums, Tropkillaz)

Pop rock

Group

  • Mombojó
  • Duck Fu
  • Sophia Chablau and A Huge Waste of Time

Interpreter

  • Alice Caymmi
  • Ana Electric Chicken
  • Filipe Catto
  • Marisa Monte
  • Zeca Baleiro

Launch

  • Ana Frango Elétrico – “Calme Me De Gato Que Eu Sou Sua” (Production: Ana Frango Elétrico)
  • Filipe Catto – “Beauties Are Things Lit Inside” (Production: Filipe Catto, Fabio Pinczowski)
  • Mahmundi – “Amor Fati” (Production: Mahmundi, Pedro Tie)

Regional music

Pair

  • Chico Amado & Xodó
  • Joanina
  • Lourenço & Lourival

Group

  • Guaranteed Bumbá Ox
  • Timbalada
  • Falamansa

Interpreter

  • Alceu Valença
  • Carlinhos Brown
  • Leah of Itamaracá
  • Luiz Caldas
  • Marcelo Jeneci

Launch

  • Alceu Valença – “Meu Querido São João” (Live at Fundição Progresso) (14 awards) (Production: Tovinho)
  • Lia de Itamaracá – “Dorme Pretinho” (Production: Pupillo)
  • Mestre Damasceno, Nativos Marajoara – “Búfalo-Bumbá” (Production: Léo Chermont, Guto Nunes)

Revelation

  • Crying in the Street
  • Felipe Senna
  • Gabriele Leite

Samba

Group

  • Meeting of the Old Guards
  • Group revelation
  • Seed Group

Interpreter

  • Alcyone
  • Fabiana Cozza
  • Martinho da Vila
  • Pericles
  • Xande de Pilares

Launch

  • Marcelo D2 – “Iboru” (Production: Marcelo D2, Nave, Kiko Dinucci, Mario Caldato Junior)
  • Martinho da Vila – “Negra Ópera” (Production: Celso Filho, Martinho Antônio, Pretinho da Serrinha
  • Xande de Pilares – “Xande Canta Caetano” (Production: Pretinho da Serrinha)

Special categories

Electronic Launch

  • Tropkillaz, Sango – Rio de Janeiro (Production: Tropkillaz)
  • Ubunto – Água Maravilha (Production: Ubunto)
  • Urias – Her Mind (Production: Maffalda, Brabo)

Foreign Language Release

  • Anitta – Funk Generation: “A Favela Love Story” (Production: Brabo, Decz, Diplo, DJ Gabriel do Borel, Márcio Arantes, Ilya)
  • Pedro Miranda, Fernando Leitzke and Candombaile – “Candombe Bailador” (2 awards – Pedro Miranda) (Production: Luis Filipe de Lima)
  • Urias – “Her Mind” (Production: Maffalda, Brabo)

Erudite Launch

  • Orquestra Ouro Preto, Cristian Badu, Maestro Rodrigo Toffolo, Gustavo Carvalho – “Orquestra Ouro Preto: Haydn & Mozart” (Production: Maestro Rodrigo Toffolo)
  • Brazilian Symphony Orchestra, Ignacio Garcia Vidal – “Three Spanish Dances” (Production: Nikolay Sapoundjiev)
  • São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra – “Sinfonia dos Orixás & Pequenos Funerais Cantantes” (Production: Ulrich Schneider)

Special Project

  • Chico César, Geraldo Azevedo – Violivoz (Live) (Production: Chico César, Geraldo Azevedo)
  • João Gilberto – Reliquary: João Gilberto (Live at Sesc 1998) (Production: Sesc São Paulo)
  • Wilson das Neves – Senzala e Favela (Production: Jorge Helder, Kassin)

Instrumental music

Group

  • Waldir Azevedo Tribute Band
  • Crying in Ribeira
  • Crying in the Street

Soloist

  • Antonio Adolfo
  • Armandinho Macedo
  • Hamilton from Holland
  • Romero Lubambo
  • Yamandu Costa

Launch

  • Chico Pinheiro, Romero Lubambo – “Two Brothers” (Production: Matt Pierson)
  • Choro na Rua – “Obrigado Zé da Velha” (Production: Alexandre Maionese, Henrique Cazes, Rogério Caetano, Silvério Pontes, Diego do Valle)
  • Yamandu Costa, Armandinho Macedo – “Encontro das Águas” (Production: Yamandu Costa, João Falcão Neto)

Audiovisual project

  • Caetano Veloso – “The Man I Love” (Directed: Felipe Lion, Luqueta) Marcelo D2 – Iboru (Directed: Marcelo D2, Luiza Machado) (3 awards)
  • Martinho Da Vila, Chico César – “Lighten the Candles” (10 awards – Martinho da Vila) (6 awards – Chico César) (Director: Philippe Rios)
  • Rubel, Bala Desire – “Toda Beleza” (Director: TOMAT)
  • Rubel, MC Carol, BK', DJ Gabriel do Borel – “Put@ria!” (Directed by: Belle de Melo)

Source: CNN Brasil

You may also like

Get the latest

Stay Informed: Get the Latest Updates and Insights

 

Most popular